State’s Attorney Berlin finds officer justified in Elmhurst officer-involved shooting. Statement from State’s Attorney Berlin
[…] It is important to remember that police officers are often forced to make split-second decisions about the appropriate amount of force necessary to bring a tense, uncertain and rapidly evolving situation under control.

“In determining whether the shooting of Byron Auterberry was justified, the fundamental question to be answered is whether Officer Kefaloukos reasonably believed that Auterberry posed an imminent threat of death or great bodily harm to the officer or others. The Peace Officer’s Use of Force in Making Arrest Statute (720 ILCS 5/7-5) states that “a peace officer need not retreat or desist from efforts to make a lawful arrest.” “Additionally, ‘a peace officer is justified in using force likely to cause death or great bodily harm only when he reasonably believes that 1) such force is necessary to prevent death or great bodily harm to himself or another person; or 2) when he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent the arrest from being defeated by resistance or escape and the person to be arrested has committed or attempted a forcible felony which involves the infliction or threatened infliction of great bodily harm, or is attempting to escape by use of a deadly weapon, or otherwise indicates that he will endanger human life or inflict great bodily harm unless arrested without delay.’

“Thus, the question becomes whether it was objectively reasonable for Officer Kefaloukos to believe Mr. Auterberry posed an immediate threat of death or great bodily harm to himself or others and was the use of force necessary to contain that threat. When Mr.