Kosanovich wins 200 IM, takes second in butterfly.

By Mike Miazga

Correspondent

The York boys swimming team fared well at its own recent 12th annual York Invite.

The Dukes were second in the 12-team field with 215 points. Plainfield won the event with 351 points.

Ben Harrington took fifth in the 50 with a time of 24.07. Nick Ward was ninth at 24.35. Simon DeGrace finished sixth in the 100 with a time of 52.48.

Jay Jensen was ninth in the 200 with a time of 1:54.77. DeGrace took 12th in the 200 with a time of 1:59.02.

Jensen was sixth in the 500 with a time of 5:07.65. Anthony Bauer placed 12th in the backstroke with a time of 1:04.92.

Harrington was fifth in the breaststroke with a time of 1:08.12. Gary Derwin was 11th with a time of 1:11.55.

Branko Kosanovich took second in the butterfly with a time of 55.16, while Isaac Marlott was sixth in 57.15.

Marlott was fifth in the 100 IM with a time of 1:01.99, while Jacob Dunlap took eighth with a time of 1:06.51.

In the 200 IM, Kosanovich won the event with a time of 2:03.72. Brennan Sanders was eighth in the 200 IM with a time of 2:22.03.

Simon David was sixth in the diving competition with a score of 284.15. Salvador Santoyo was eighth with a score of 247.05.

York was third in the 200 relay with a time of 1:34.33 with Jensen, Kosanovich, DeGrace and Harrington.

The Dukes took second in the 400 relay with a time of 3:29.56 behind Jensen, DeGrace, Kosanovich and Marlott.

The Dukes were fourth in the 200 medley relay in 1:50.35 with Bauer, Harrington, Marlott and Derwin.

In earlier action, York competed against Lyons Township in a West Suburban Conference Silver Division meet.

York was second in the 200 medley relay in 1:47.23 with Marlott, Jensen, Kosanovich and Alex Emmich.

Harrington was third in the 200 with a time of 1:57.07. Marlott took second in the 200 IM with a time of 2:08.28.

Kosanovich took second in the 50 with a time of 22.56.

David took second in the diving competition with a score of 184.85. Marlott was second in the butterfly with a time of 57.32.

Kosanovich won the 100 with a time of 49.03. Jensen placed second in the 500 with a time of 5:07.76.

York was third in the 200 relay with a time of 1:40.28 with Nick Ward, Emich, Harrington and DeGrace.

Ward was fourth in the backstroke with a time of 1:07.73. Bauer took fourth in the breaststroke with a time of 1:14.52.

In another recent WSC Silver dual meet with Oak Park-River Forest, Kosanovich won the 50 with a time of 22.68. DeGrace finished second in the 100 with a time of 53.16. Ward was third in 55.35.

Jensen took second in the 200 with a time of 1:54.28. DeGrace was third in 1:55.99. Jensen won the 500 with a time of 5:16.48. Sanders was third in 5:39.84.

Bauer was fourth in the backstroke with a time of 1:06.10. Derwin was fourth in the breaststroke with a time of 1:10.91.

Kosanovich won the butterfly with a time of 53.52. Marlott was third with a time of 58.52. Marlott also took third in the IM with a time of 2:11.54.

David was second in diving with a score of 169.45.

York was second in the 200 relay in 1:35.09 with DeGrace, Derwin, Jensen and Kosanovich. The Dukes took second in the 400 relay in 3:25.36 with DeGrace, Marlott, Jensen and Kosanovich.

The Dukes were third in the 200 medley relay with a time of 1:52.76 with Bauer, Derwin, Marlott and Harrington.

 

Comments are closed

Sorry, but you cannot leave a comment for this post.